| Log on
EN FR NL
 

Privacy Statement

1 WHY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?


Velleman attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. Your personal details are only used and processed in accordance with the Privacy Act and all other applicable statutory provisions. Every reference made in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act is a reference to the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Every reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement Velleman wishes to familiarise the data subject (hereinafter referred to as the User), i.e. the natural person whose data are processed and who, as a result, may be directly or indirectly identified, with the possible processing operations and the rights of the User. By using our website, the User implicitly consents to possible processing operations.

Our Privacy Statement may be subject to future amendments and modifications. Any such change will be clearly indicated in our Privacy Statement. Consequently, it is your responsibility as a User to examine this document on a regular basis. Every substantial modification will always be clearly communicated.


2 WHO PROCESSES THE PERSONAL DATA?



2.1. CONTROLLER


Velleman is responsible for the website https://www.velbus.eu/, which is an initiative by:

Velleman NV (hereinafter Velleman or we)
Legen Heirweg 33
9890 Gavere
Company registration number: 0437.553.637
Email: info@velleman.eu
Tel. No.: +32 (0)9 384 36 11
As the controller, Velleman decides, on its own initiative or in conjunction with others, which personal data are collected as well as the purpose and the means used for processing these personal data.


2.2. PROCESSOR(S)


Distribution and logistics partners
To be able to fulfill your order, we work together with various logistics partners such as DHL, BPost and GLS. Our logistics partners receive your name and delivery address from us. They need this information to deliver your package to the address you have chosen.

3 WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED?


Velleman undertakes to only collect and process those data which are relevant and indispensable to the purposes for which they are being processed. Here you can find a non-exhaustive list of personal data that may be processed:

  • Your IP address

  • Your first and/or last name

  • Your address details

  • Your email address

  • Your location details

  • Your purchases

4 FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE MY PERSONAL DATA USED?


Velleman collects your personal data with a view to offering every User of our platform a safe, optimal and personalised user experience. More personal data are collected as the User uses the platform and our online services more intensively.

Data processing is essential to the proper operation of the platform and the accompanying services. Your personal data are only processed for specific purposes:

  • Granting the User access to his user profile via which items can be purchased in our webshop.

  • Providing and improving standard and customised services including billing and invoicing, offering information and newsletters and presenting offers that are useful and/or indispensable to the User, collecting and processing user reviews and providing support.

  • Offering and upgrading products; customised and specific products based on the supplied information and data.

  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behavior.

  • Marketing purposes


When Users visit the Velleman website, certain data are collected for statistical purposes. Such data are necessary to optimise the user experience on our website. These data consist of: IP address, geographic location during consultation, day and time of day of consultation, which pages were visited. By visiting the Velleman website you consent to the collection of data for statistical purposes as described above.

The User is always the one to share personal data with Velleman and therefore has a measure of control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect Velleman reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain actions.

Personal data are primarily processed for internal use by Velleman.

This means we can assure you that your personal data will not be sold, passed on or otherwise shared with any third party related to us. Velleman takes every legal and technical precaution to prevent unauthorised access and use.


5 We also use cookies!




During your visit, cookies can be stored on your hard disk with the sole purpose of better gearing the site to the needs of the frequent visitor. Non-functional cookies help us optimise your visit to the website, to remember technical choices (e.g. language choice, a newsletter, etc.) and to suggest other relevant services and offers.

For a deeper understanding of the way in which we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

Enabling cookies is recommended when visiting the Velleman website. However, if you do not want to enable cookies, you are free to disable them via your browser settings. Please read our Cookie Statement if you would like to know how to disable cookies.


6 What are my rights?


6.1 Guarantee of lawful and safe processing of personal data




Velleman guarantees that your personal data will always be processed in a fair and lawful manner. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Your personal data are only collected and processed for the legitimate purposes described above.

  • Your personal data are only collected and processed to the extent where this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.

  • Your personal data are only stored for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes as stipulated in article 4 of this Privacy Statement.


As a result, the risk of accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, the modification of or access to personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing is limited to a minimum. In the event that our computer systems are hacked, Velleman will immediately take all possible measures to keep the damage to a minimum.


6.2 Right of inspection/correction/erasure of personal data




If you provide proof of identity you are entitled to obtain confirmation from Velleman whether or not your personal data have been processed. If Velleman processes your personal data, you also have the right to inspect these personal data. This includes the right to obtain information on the purposes for which the data are processed, the categories of personal data that are processed, the recipients of the personal data, the criteria used to determine how long your personal data will be stored and the rights you can exercise in accordance with the Regulation. If you wish to exercise your right of inspection then Velleman will comply within one 1 month of reception of your request. The request must be submitted via registered mail or via info@velleman.eu.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected or even deleted at the request of the data subject. The User is primarily responsible for rectifying and completing personal data in the user profile. You can exercise your right of correction by sending Velleman a corrective statement. Velleman will process your corrective statement within one (1) month of reception. However, the erased personal data may still be stored temporarily without being visible to the User.

Moreover, you have the right to have us erase your personal data without unreasonable delay. This right can only be exercised in the following cases:

  • If your personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;

  • If you revoke your permission and there are no other legal grounds for processing your data;

  • If you object to the processing of your data and there are no compelling legitimate grounds to authorise the processing;

  • If the personal data were processed unlawfully;

  • If your personal data must be erased in compliance with a legal obligation.


Velleman will assess whether one of the above cases applies.


6.3 Right to restriction of processing/Objection against the processing of your personal data




You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data:


  • If you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling Velleman to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

  • If processing is unlawful and you request restricted processing instead of erasure of your personal data;

  • If Velleman no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing but you yourself need the personal data within the scope of a legal claim;

  • For a period enabling Velleman to establish whether any legitimate grounds exist to erase the personal data;


Moreover, you have the right at all times to object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of your specific situation. Velleman will subsequently stop processing your personal data unless they can present compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data that override your right to object.

If you wish to exercise your right then Velleman will comply within one (1) month of reception of your request. The request must be communicated via registered mail or via email to info@velleman.eu.


6.4 Right to data portability




You have the right to obtain your personal data from Velleman in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer these personal data to another controller when the processing of your personal data depends solely on your permission.

If you wish to exercise your right then Velleman will comply within one (1) month of reception of your request. The request must be communicated via registered mail or via email to info@velleman.eu.


6.5 Right to revoke consent/Right to submit a complaint




You have the right at all times to revoke your consent. Revocation of consent does not impact the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent prior to the revocation. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with regard to the processing of your personal data by Velleman with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If you wish to exercise your right then Velleman will comply within one (1) month of reception of your request. The request must be communicated via registered mail or via email to info@velleman.eu.


© 2017 deJuristen ICT law & intellectual property (http://www.ictrecht.be). By operation of law, the shared information (general terms & conditions, privacy statement and disclaimer) is copyright protected; as a result, the information must not be divulged or reproduced without the prior written consent of deJuristen (contact@dejuristen.be). All applicable intellectual property rights are therefore retained.